Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

General

We are committed to protecting your privacy and the security of your personal information.

We are bound by the Privacy Principles (Principles) contained in the Privacy Act 1993 (Privacy Act).

This Privacy Policy sets out the practices that we have adopted in compliance with the Principles and the Privacy Act so that you can be confident that we will appropriately manage and protect your privacy and the security of your personal information.

Collection of Information

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you and may include your name, email address, physical and/or postal address and other contact details, credit card number and expiry date.

We may collect personal information about you when you make an inquiry or complaint or when you order products or services from us. If you choose not to provide personal information when requested, We may be unable to respond to your inquiry or complaint or to provide you with the products and services you require.

When you browse this website you do so anonymously. We do not collect personal or business information on website visitors through the use of “cookies” unless it is voluntarily provided.

Use and Disclosure of Information

Any personal information we receive will be used primarily to respond to inquiries, to sell, supply and deliver products and services which you order to you, to provide you with news and information about us and products, services and activities that we believe you may be interested in, to respond to complaints, to improve this website and our products and services and for such other purposes as may be disclosed to you at the time the personal information is collected or as required by law.

We will not sell, trade or rent or give personal information to third parties (other than related entities), except to the extent that it is necessary for or incidental to the above purposes.

Security and Storage

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure the security and confidentiality of the information that is collected. We observe strict data handling and information security protocols. Any online transactions that occur when you place an order are transmitted over a secure server and all information is encrypted before it is transmitted using SSL technology. Once processed, credit card details are not retained.

We will keep your personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary, having regard to the purpose of collection, and in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

Access to and Correction of Personal Information

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading. You have the right in most cases to gain access to and request the correction of personal information that we hold about you by contacting us. We will deal with requests for access to and correction of personal information as quickly as possible.

Emails

Emails are regulated by the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007 and in compliance with this Act, we will not send you a commercial electronic message unless permitted to do so.

You can elect not to receive emails from us by choosing to opt out of any email subscription at any time via the link below.

Alternative to On-line Ordering

If you prefer not to order online you may order by phone on Free phone number: 0508 414 564 or by fax: 09 307 1307 or by email: emergencycare@pharmaco.co.nz. Our customer service representatives will be happy to assist you.

Complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected or managed by us, please contact us.

We will endeavour to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction. However, if you are unhappy with our response, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further. Further information about the application of the Privacy Act can be found at the website of the Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.org.nz.

How to contact us

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, wish to provide feedback about this Privacy Policy or would like to access or correct your personal information held by us, please contact us on 0508 414 564 or emergencycare@pharmaco.co.nz.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to periodically check this website where we will post the most up-to-date version of this Privacy Policy.